Exemptions from GMS Levy | ICPhA

Exemptions from GMS Levy

ICPhA.ie is temporarily open to anonymous access. Please REGISTER your own account to ensure continued access.

By signing up, you will also enable additional functionality, such as COMMENTING, SEARCHING, VOTING ON/VIEWING polls and gain ACCESS to the PRIVATE FORUM area.

Register »

Who is exempt from the GMS levy?

GMS levy is charged on GMS, GMS repeat and Dental schemes, but not on Methadone, LTI, High-Tech or HAA.

In addition there are groups which are exempt from paying the levy even on GMS and GMR and Dental schemes. They are:

  • Children in the care of the HSE who have their own Medical Card. This includes children in care, foster care, foster care with relatives and other care placements. Carers responsible for children in care will pay the prescription charges to the pharmacy and claim a full refund from the HSE PCRS.
  • Residents in direct provision centres (one GMS card number may be used for all patients).
  • Women who hold Redress cards.

How can I check if patients are exempt?

You can check if a patient is exempt from prescription charges on the Pharmacy Application Suite on the PCRS website, in the same way you would check for NOAC approval or additional diabetes test strips approval. You will then have to manually set this exemption on the patient's computer record. Please refer to individual system vendor's user guide for instructions.

What about homeless persons and patients in nursing homes?

Homeless persons with their own medical cards are NOT exempt from the GMS levy. For nursing home patients the GMS levy is payed for by their care provider (HSE or private provider).

What if the patient or their family pays more than €25 in a month?

The HSE issue refunds automatically every six months (in February and August), based on the information they receive from the pharmacies. To ensure all family members are linked correctly, patients can set their family up as a family group here and print off a certificate (family certificate) to give to the pharmacist.

Refunds are issued for amounts in excess of €10. Refunds under €10 are carried over to the next refund payment date. If patients have any queries they can contact the HSE on 1890 252 919.

If patients belive that they have not received the refund due, they can print, complete and return the Prescription Charge Refund Form (PC1).

HSE Services for Pharmacists

Latest Articles

  • Can pharmacies exchange medicines when they have excess stock?

    Can pharmacies exchange medicines when they have excess stock? Managing pharmacy stock in a way that ensures uninterrupted supply to as many patients as possible, while also maintaining manageable stock levels, has always been challenging, but became even more so with the introduction of the 10-day...
  • Forged Prescriptions (Confirmed and Suspected)

      As the number of forged prescriptions increases so does the need to do something about it. This is an attempt to catalog known and suspected forged prescriptions to enable easier identification of same. Please feel free to email additional examples to us by replying to your registration...
  • New Phased Dispensing Arrangements - May 2017

    In their effort to reduce medical expenditure, the HSE has brought in additional administrative barriers to phased dispensing. They were communicated to the pharmacists in the Circular 013/17 on 10 April 2017, which is reproduced below (our emphasis). These validation arrangements for submitting...

Latest News

  • 2019 PSI Council Election Campaigns Have Begun

    As of 2nd April 2019 the ballot papers have been posted out to the electoral register to elect four new pharmacist members to the PSI council for a four year term. The PSI council is made up of 21 members, of which 10 are pharmacist members and 11 are non-pharmacist members. As a profession we are...
  • Facebook Deletes the Largest Irish Pharmacist Group

    Last week, without any warning, Facebook deleted the largest Irish pharmacist group of over 2600 members. This is now being appealed but it is anyone's guess if and when the group will be restored. Given how quickly and unexpectedly this has happened, it would be very prudent to have a backup...
  • No More Paper Based Claims Listings

    In another cost cutting measure, the HSE PCRS will stop posting out physical paper-based claims listings from 1st July 2018. The document will then only be available online via the Pharmacy Application Suite. Small exception has been made for manual claiming pharmacies, which will receive their...
  • LTI Non-Core List Reimbursement to Change in July

    The HSE have signaled that they will reduce the reimbursement period of non-approved non-core LTI items from current 4 months to just 2 months beginning on the 1st of July 2018. This change is being introduced ahead of the promised improved visibility of these individually approved items via the...
  • Can we still use faxes under GDPR?

    It's the eve of GDPR implementation and one of our favourite tools is under threat. A lot of rumors have been going around regarding the use of fax to transfer personal information such as an emergency supply script for example. Well, we're happy to report that you can take a deep breath and relax...